Team Scores
1 - Merrillville 191.0
2 - Hobart 190.0
3 - Portage 170.5
4 - Highland 49.0
5 - River Forest 44.5
6 - Gavit 37.0
7 - Lake Station Edison 36.0
8 - Griffith 28.0
9 - Munster 19.0
10 - Andrean 17.0

 

106
David Maldonado (26-12) placed 3rd and scored 13.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - David Maldonado (Merrillville) 26-12 won by fall over Jordan Roberts (Lake Station Edison) 23-16 (Fall 1:42)
Semifinal - Trevor Triana (Hobart) 16-7 won by decision over David Maldonado (Merrillville) 26-12 (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match - David Maldonado (Merrillville) 26-12 won by fall over Miles Conrad (Portage) 21-18 (Fall 4:55)

113
Lucas Clement (24-9) placed 3rd and scored 11.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Lucas Clement (Merrillville) 24-9 won by decision over Joseph Cappello (Andrean) 22-11 (Dec 13-12)
Semifinal - Adam Partin (Portage) 16-17 won by fall over Lucas Clement (Merrillville) 24-9 (Fall 1:34)
3rd Place Match - Lucas Clement (Merrillville) 24-9 won by fall over Jonathan Schultz (River Forest) 28-10 (Fall 4:30)

120
Malik Hall (23-3) placed 2nd and scored 17.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Malik Hall (Merrillville) 23-3 won by fall over Adam Ackerman (Highland) 21-12 (Fall 1:13)
Semifinal - Malik Hall (Merrillville) 23-3 won by major decision over Ruben Padilla (Hobart) 21-8 (MD 10-0)
1st Place Match - Ty Haskins (Portage) 26-6 won by decision over Malik Hall (Merrillville) 23-3 (Dec 4-2)

126
Aleksandar Pejovski (32-5) placed 1st and scored 20.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Aleksandar Pejovski (Merrillville) 32-5 won by fall over Salvador DelReal (Lake Station Edison) 27-13 (Fall 0:59)
Semifinal - Aleksandar Pejovski (Merrillville) 32-5 won by decision over Lucas Underwood (Portage) 22-15 (Dec 9-5)
1st Place Match - Aleksandar Pejovski (Merrillville) 32-5 won by decision over Nathan Schammert (Hobart) 29-8 (Dec 3-2)

132
Cameron Williams (21-12) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Adam Ahmad (Highland) 24-7 won by decision over Cameron Williams (Merrillville) 21-12 (Dec 10-4)

138
Anthony Rivera (27-4) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Anthony Rivera (Merrillville) 27-4 won by fall over Ronald Lofton (Hobart) 16-13 (Fall 2:42)
Semifinal - Anthony Rivera (Merrillville) 27-4 won by fall over Dylan Nugent (River Forest) 36-8 (Fall 0:53)
1st Place Match - Anthony Rivera (Merrillville) 27-4 won by fall over Alex Cornejo (Portage) 27-12 (Fall 3:37)

145
Jacob Maldonado (6-0) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Jacob Maldonado (Merrillville) 6-0 won by fall over Gavin Miller (Hobart) 2-4 (Fall 0:45)
Semifinal - Jacob Maldonado (Merrillville) 6-0 won by fall over Connor Cervantes (Griffith) 25-10 (Fall 1:23)
1st Place Match - Jacob Maldonado (Merrillville) 6-0 won by fall over Tyler Herring (Portage) 25-12 (Fall 0:47)

152
Elijah Sandridge (21-15) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Elijah Sandridge (Merrillville) 21-15 won by fall over Lucas Metz (Griffith) 30-9 (Fall 4:17)
Semifinal - Elijah Sandridge (Merrillville) 21-15 won by decision over Jonathan Hinojosa (Lake Station Edison) 28-12 (Dec 10-6)
1st Place Match - Tyler Turley (Hobart) 31-6 won by decision over Elijah Sandridge (Merrillville) 21-15 (Dec 6-2)

160
Caleb Carter (16-13) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Tylee Swopes (Portage) 8-5 won by fall over Caleb Carter (Merrillville) 16-13 (Fall 3:11)

182
Khris Walton (35-4) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Khris Walton (Merrillville) 35-4 won by fall over Ethyn Silver (River Forest) 26-15 (Fall 1:59)
Semifinal - Khris Walton (Merrillville) 35-4 won by decision over Cameron Smith (Hobart) 10-5 (Dec 14-9)
1st Place Match - Khris Walton (Merrillville) 35-4 won by fall over Aaron Stewart (Lake Station Edison) 36-4 (Fall 0:36)

195
Jevonte Williams (23-4) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Jevonte Williams (Merrillville) 23-4 won by fall over Jorge Almaraz (River Forest) 9-11 (Fall 1:20)
Semifinal - Jevonte Williams (Merrillville) 23-4 won by fall over Gabe Campos (Griffith) 36-6 (Fall 5:18)
1st Place Match - Jevonte Williams (Merrillville) 23-4 won by decision over Mark Mummey (Hobart) 28-5 (Dec 7-4)

220
Jason Streck (35-2) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Jason Streck (Merrillville) 35-2 won by fall over Jayden Lynon (Andrean) 8-8 (Fall 1:33)
Semifinal - Jason Streck (Merrillville) 35-2 won by decision over Ethan Alderson (Lake Station Edison) 29-6 (Dec 5-0)
1st Place Match - Jason Streck (Merrillville) 35-2 won by fall over Bobby Babcock (Hobart) 25-5 (Fall 3:08)

285
Theodore Sparks (10-11) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Quarterfinal - Damari Dancy (Portage) 30-2 won by tech fall over Theodore Sparks (Merrillville) 10-11 (TF-1.5 4:10 (16-1))

Next Match: Saturday, February 15th at East Chicago Central H.S. in the IHSAA Semi-State Championships, start time is 9:00 am.